28.6 F
New York
Html code here! Replace this with any non empty raw html code and that's it.

The 77th BAFTA Award Nominations Are Here!

Published:

Share this

On February 18, 2024, the 77th Annual BAFTA British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) Awards will be hosted by the beloved, the one and only, David Tennant. Much like any award shows, each year, the nominees are announced ahead of time prior to the awards ceremony as we gear up toward the end of awards season itself. Much of the nominated categories are dominated by incredibly crafted films such as Oppenheimer and Poor Things.

However, we can’t count out other contenders such as Zone of Interest, Killers of the Flower Moon, and Barbie to snag a couple awards as well given the vast diversity of the nominees. And while some have definitely been the topic of discussion today regarding who was snubbed, the race to the finish line is going to be a tough one, especially when it comes to deciding who the winners will be. Without further ado, here are the BAFTA nominees of each category. Be sure the catch the BAFTA awards on BBC1 as well as iPlayer.

Read Also: The Nominees of the SAG Awards 2024 Are Here!

Best Film:

ANATOMY OF A FALL – Marie-Ange Luciani, David Thion
THE HOLDOVERS – Mark Johnson
KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON – Dan Friedkin, Daniel Lupi, Martin Scorsese, Bradley Thomas
OPPENHEIMER – Christopher Nolan, Charles Roven, Emma Thomas
POOR THINGS – Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, Andrew Lowe, Emma Stone

Emma Stone in POOR THINGS. Photo: Searchlight Pictures.

Outstanding British Film:

ALL OF US STRANGERS – Andrew Haigh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Sarah Harvey
HOW TO HAVE SEX – Molly Manning Walker, Emily Leo, Ivana MacKinnon, Konstantinos Kontovrakis
NAPOLEON – Ridley Scott, Mark Huffam, Kevin J. Walsh, David Scarpa
THE OLD OAK – Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, Paul Laverty
POOR THINGS – Yorgos Lanthimos, Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Emma Stone, Tony McNamara
RYE LANE – Raine Allen-Miller, Yvonne Isimeme Ibazebo, Damian Jones, Nathan Bryon, Tom Melia
SALTBURN – Emerald Fennell, Josey McNamara, Margot Robbie
SCRAPPER – Charlotte Regan, Theo Barrowclough
WONKA – Paul King, Alexandra Derbyshire, David Heyman, Simon Farnaby
THE ZONE OF INTEREST – Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Ewa Puszczyńska

Vivian Oparah and David Jonsson in RYE LANE. Photo: Searchlight Pictures

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director, or Producer:

BLUE BAG LIFE – Lisa Selby (Director), Rebecca Lloyd-Evans (Director, Producer), Alex Fry (Producer)
BOBI WINE: THE PEOPLE’S PRESIDENT – Christopher Sharp (Director) [also directed Moses Bwayo]
EARTH MAMA – Savanah Leaf (Writer, Director, Producer), Shirley O’Connor (Producer), Medb Riordan (Producer)
HOW TO HAVE SEX – Molly Manning Walker (Writer, Director)
IS THERE ANYBODY OUT THERE? – Ella Glendining (Director)

Best Film Not In The English Language:

20 DAYS IN MARIUPOL – Mstyslav Chernov, Raney Aronson Rath
ANATOMY OF A FALL – Justine Triet, Marie-Ange Luciani, David Thion
PAST LIVES – Celine Song, David Hinojosa, Pamela Koffler, Christine Vachon
SOCIETY OF THE SNOW – J.A. Bayona, Belen Atienza
THE ZONE OF INTEREST – Jonathan Glazer

Best Documentary:

20 DAYS IN MARIUPOL – Mstyslav Chernov, Raney Aronson Rath
AMERICAN SYMPHONY – Matthew Heineman, Lauren Domino, Joedan Okun
BEYOND UTOPIA – Madeleine Gavin, Rachel Cohen, Jana Edelbaum
STILL: A MICHAEL J. FOX MOVIE – Davis Guggenheim, Jonathan King, Annetta Marion
WHAM! – Chris Smith

Best Animated Film:

THE BOY AND THE HERON – Hayao Miyazaki, Toshio Suzuki
CHICKEN RUN: DAWN OF THE NUGGET – Sam Fell, Leyla Hobart, Steve Pegram
ELEMENTAL – Peter Sohn, Denise Ream
SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE – Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Avi Arad, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Amy Pascal, Christina Steinberg

SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE. Phot: Sony Animation Pictures.

Best Director:

ALL OF US STRANGERS – Andrew Haigh
ANATOMY OF A FALL – Justine Triet
THE HOLDOVERS – Alexander Payne
MAESTRO – Bradley Cooper
OPPENHEIMER – Christopher Nolan
THE ZONE OF INTEREST – Jonathan Glazer

Cillian Murphy in OPPENHEIMER. Photo: Universal Studios.

Best Original Screenplay:

ANATOMY OF A FALL – Justine Triet, Arthur Harari
BARBIE – Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach
THE HOLDOVERS – David Hemingson
MAESTRO – Bradley Cooper, Josh Singer
PAST LIVES – Celine Song

Best Adapted Screenplay:

ALL OF US STRANGERS – Andrew Haigh
AMERICAN FICTION – Cord Jefferson
OPPENHEIMER – Christopher Nolan
POOR THINGS – Tony McNamara
THE ZONE OF INTEREST – Jonathan Glazer

Best Leading Actress:

FANTASIA BARRINO – The Color Purple
SANDRA HÜLLER – Anatomy of a Fall
CAREY MULLIGAN – Maestro
VIVIAN OPARAH – Rye Lane
MARGOT ROBBIE – Barbie
EMMA STONE – Poor Things

Fantasia Barrino in THE COLOR PURPLE. Photo: Warner Bros.

Best Leading Actor:

BRADLEY COOPER – Maestro
COLMAN DOMINGO – Rustin
PAUL GIAMATTI – The Holdovers
BARRY KEOGHAN – Saltburn
CILLIAN MURPHY – Oppenheimer
TEO YOO – Past Lives

Teo Yoo in PAST LIVES. Photo: a24

Best Supporting Actress:

EMILY BLUNT – Oppenheimer
DANIELLE BROOKS – The Color Purple
CLAIRE FOY – All of Us Strangers
SANDRA HÜLLER – The Zone of Interest
ROSAMUND PIKE – Saltburn
DA’VINE JOY RANDOLPH – The Holdovers

Best Supporting Actor:

ROBERT DE NIRO – Killers of The Flower Moon
ROBERT DOWNEY JR. – Oppenheimer
JACOB ELORDI – Saltburn
RYAN GOSLING – Barbie
PAUL MESCAL – All of Us Strangers
DOMINIC SESSA – The Holdovers

Best Original Score:

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON – Robbie Robertson
OPPENHEIMER – Ludwig Göransson
POOR THINGS – Jerskin Fendrix
SALTBURN – Anthony Willis
SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE – Daniel Pemberton

Ludwig Göransson and Christopher Nolan – OPPENHEIMER. Photo: Melinda Sue Gordon for Universal Pictures

Best Casting:

ALL OF US STRANGERS – Kahleen Crawford
ANATOMY OF A FALL – Cynthia Arra
THE HOLDOVERS – Susan Shopmaker
HOW TO HAVE SEX – Isabella Odoffin
KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON – Ellen Lewis, Rene Haynes

Best Cinematography:

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON – Rodrigo Prieto
MAESTRO – Matthew Libatique
OPPENHEIMER – Hoyte van Hoytema
POOR THINGS – Robbie Ryan
THE ZONE OF INTEREST – Łukasz Żal

JaNae Collins, Lily Gladstone, Cara Jade Myers, and Jillian Dion in KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON. Photo: Melinda Sue Gordon for Apple TV+.

Best Editing:

ANATOMY OF A FALL – Laurent Sénéchal
KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON – Thelma Schoonmaker
OPPENHEIMER – Jennifer Lame
POOR THINGS – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
THE ZONE OF INTEREST – Paul Watts

Best Production Design:

BARBIE – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON – Jack Fisk, Adam Willis
OPPENHEIMER – Ruth De Jong, Claire Kaufman
POOR THINGS – Shona Heath, James Price, Zsuzsa Mihalek
THE ZONE OF INTEREST – Chris Oddy, Joanna Maria Kuś, Katarzyna Sikora

Best Costume Design:

BARBIE – Jacqueline Durran
KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON – Jacqueline West
NAPOLEON – Dave Crossman, Janty Yates
OPPENHEIMER – Ellen Mirojnick
POOR THINGS – Holly Waddington

The Cast of BARBIE. Photo: Warner Bros.

Best Makeup and Hair:

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON – Kay Georgiou, Thomas Nellen
MAESTRO – Sian Grigg, Kay Georgiou, Kazu Hiro, Lori McCoy-Bell
NAPOLEON – Jana Carboni, Francesco Pegoretti, Satinder Chumber, Julia Vernon
OPPENHEIMER – Luisa Abel, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Jason Hamer, Ahou Mofid
POOR THINGS – Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier, Josh Weston

Best Sound:

FERRARI – Angelo Bonanni, Tony Lamberti, Andy Nelson, Lee Orloff, Bernard Weiser
MAESTRO – Richard King, Steve Morrow, Tom Ozanich, Jason Ruder, Dean Zupancic
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – DEAD RECKONING PART ONE – Chris Burdon, James H. Mather, Chris Munro, Mark Taylor
OPPENHEIMER – Willie Burton, Richard King, Kevin O’Connell, Gary A. Rizzo
THE ZONE OF INTEREST – Johnnie Burn, Tarn Willers

Best Special Visual Effects:

THE CREATOR – Jonathan Bullock, Charmaine Chan, Ian Comley, Jay Cooper
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 3 – Theo Bialek, Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – DEAD RECKONING PART ONE – Neil Corbould, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland, Alex Wuttke
NAPOLEON – Henry Badgett, Neil Corbould, Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet
POOR THINGS – Simon Hughes

A Scene in THE CREATOR. Photo:

Best British Short Animation:

CRAB DAY – Ross Stringer, Bartosz Stanislawek, Aleksandra Sykulak
VISIBLE MENDING – Samantha Moore, Tilley Bancroft
WILD SUMMON – Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Jay Woolley

Best British Short:

FESTIVAL OF SLAPS – Abdou Cissé, Cheri Darbon, George Telfer
GORKA – Joe Weiland, Alex Jefferson
JELLYFISH AND LOBSTER – Yasmin Afifi, Elizabeth Rufai
SUCH A LOVELY DAY – Simon Woods, Polly Stokes, Emma Norton, Kate Phibbs
YELLOW – Elham Ehsas, Dina Mousawi, Azeem Bhati, Yiannis Manolopoulos

EE Rising Star Award:

PHOEBE DYNEVOR
AYO EDEBIRI
JACOB ELORDI
MIA MCKENNA-BRUCE
SOPHIE WILDE

Pooja Chand
Pooja Chand
Known on other platforms as Samosas and Popcorn, Pooja is a movie enthusiast topped with sprinkles of her love for TV. She can typically be found watching anything from the latest blockbuster movie to a feel good anime, and is always ready to start the discussion on movies and TV so you don't have to.

Related articles

Spider-Man and Mary Jane Maquette by Sideshow Collectibles

Recent articles

The Gambit Maquette